Friday, August 26, 2011

September Wishlist!!

Oh My...

Did you see the September Catalog???

I am so excited to have all these beautiful items in my closet!!! Will I get to!!???


Kinda too many.. lol

but here are what I want!!


 Ascot Swing Coat $168

Frilled Echelons Peacoat $148

These two are my MUST HAVE items!!

And boots...

 Corset-Laced Boots $288

High Tack Boots $298

Okay, those are the boots I want.. if they ever get 2nd or 3rd cuts. lol


THESE are THE MOST WANTED boots this year!!

Regalia Button Boots $528
Yes.. really... those boots are EXPENSIVE!!!!
I am going to stalk these boots.. and get them when they hit sale!!! 



And of course.. here is cutest Mary Janes from Miss Albright!!

Bowed Lacrta Mary-Janes $168

I tried these on at Anthro the other day. Everyone say these are TTS but for me, 7.5 fit me better! (a half size down)

Last year, I missed Anticipation Heels, so this year, I MUST get these heels!! (Of course, they have to be on sale.. I have too many items I want..)


And guess what I got last Tuesday?? 

Pop backs!!!

Tombolo Dress (originally $268)

For $19.95!!


Level99 High Waist Chambray Trousers (originally $118)

For $29.95!!

I am not sure if I'd keep these. I wanted them when they showed up in the store, but since I have another gaucho pants from Level 99, and now that I need more $$ for fall items.... I have to try them again!

And the other day.. I found this pop back! It says it's back ordered.. Hope I can get it!

Finding Roses Blouse (was $78)

For $19.95!!


I can't believe I've been so lucky!!



Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Recent Outfits ~最近のコーデ~


 Dress: Forever21
Sandals: Anthropologie
Scarf: Urban Outfitters

 Sweater: Free People
Pants: Anthropologie
Tank:H&M
Shoes:Tory Burch

Cindi asked me about this sweater.. and yeah, I hadn't worn it for a LONG time!
This day, I went to a train ride, to a small kids amusement park. This outfit is nothing special.. just a "I am a mom" outfit, I'd say... lol
It's getting cooler at night and fall is almost here, I have to think how to style with this cute Free People sweater!

Cindi, I hear you got the pink one!! How did you style it??



Today's Outfit:


Top: Anthropologie (From Terrie)
Pants: Level66 (From Ebay)
Shoes: Linea Paolo

I went to my local Anthro to try out some new fall items today.

I am glad I was being good last couple weeks. I have so many cute items I'm drooling over!!!


Monday, August 22, 2011

Anniversary Giveaway Winner is..

Comment No. 2



vintageglammz!!

You won these cute earrings for your Take Action ♥ ♥ ♥



I've been staying at my sister in law's house for 10 days.. and I hadn't been able to update my blog.. 
Tonight, finally got to move back!! YAY!!!  


Her family is out of country for a month, and the second week was our turn to look after their dog and the house. It was good experience for my daughter to live with a dog. Also, they have a big trampoline in the back yard, so it was so much fun for her. 

It wasn't so much fun for me, though.. My daughter made me run around and jump with her on the trampoline, and my whole body was sore every night... lol


Plus, the house isn't child free, I mean.. there are many dangerous stuff for my daughter, so I couldn't relax at all... 


Anyways, I am back and loving our apt more than ever!!






I made some new items for my etsy store TanPoPo while I was there. 











I am so into making these right now.. 
It's good for me because it keeps me away from shopping... 


I really miss Anthropologie..


I might go there tomorrow!! :D

Monday, August 8, 2011

1 Year Anniversary is coming soon!! Aug 22nd!

Wow, I didn't know it's already been a year since I started this blog until Laura from Anthro Closet Chaos mentioned it here. She also had a year anniversary! (I didn't know it til today.. Congratulation, Laura!!)

I was thinking what I should do.. I mean, for the giveaway!!

When I started this blog, it was all written in Japanese. The first post here.

I was saying.. I wish I had my daughter's eyelashes.. lol

It was like a diary, where I went, what I ate, how my daughter was doing.. etc.. to update my life with my friends and family in Japan. The most fun part of the blog for me was to share everyone "what I bought", "what I want", and "what I wear"!

I don't have a photographer or a nice husband who would take photos of me for my blog, so my OOTD photos are just boring me in front of mirror..


I used to shop at H&M, Forever21, Urban Outfitters, Free People...
but I don't shop there at all now..

I only shop at Anthropologie!
My closet is filled with Anthro dresses and tops now.

Wow, that's crazy. How did I afford all that???


I've made some sweet Anthro friends through this blog, their blogs and Anthro Community. I want to thank EA to the most because I've learned A LOT from the blog about how to shop smart at Anthropologie.

Thankfully, I live very close to an Anthro store, so I get to hunt sale room and have found many gorgeous items in amazing price.  THIS made me Anthro-holic. (I think this word was made by Kim from Anthroholic)



Anyways... here.. is..



The GIVEAWAY!!

A pair of earrings from my etsy shop TanPoPo.





I kept a pair for me to wear them with my Take Action. The color matches!!


To enter the giveaway:

Please tell me..
1, how you found this blog.
2, which shop you shop the most.
3, what's your most wanted item in this fall.
4, your email address to contact you if you win! 

The entry ends on 21st of August, a day before the anniversary!! I will announce the winner on 22nd!!


is also having a year anniversary giveaway!! I am sure every Anthro fans of my blog readers know about it already, but I am posting about it to give me extra vote :D

Elizabeth is giving $25 Anthropologie Giveaway! WOW!




Sunday, August 7, 2011

Top 5 Wishlisted -Shoes-

I have been eyeing on these Jeffrey Campbell Brit Wrap Strap Booties for a long time.


I am sooo close to break down..



And from Anthropologie, these are what I REALLY want.







And I am just drooling over Chie's collection, these are the most attractive boots in this season.

style: modena
disponible en nuestra tienda online 
Does that mean not available online?? 
I don't think I can afford them, but I am curious how much they are..


sigh... 


Probably in a couple months, Anthro will introduce more boots...


sigh... again...

Friday, August 5, 2011

OOTD -shopped from Lisa and Terri♥

Today's Outfit had two items I bought from two blogger friends!!


J.Crew Elastic Blossoms Belt


and

Anthropologie Trickle Down Top




Top& Skirt: Anthropologie
Belt: J.Crew
Boots: Dolce Vita


I am so in love with those two items!! Thank you, Lisa and Terri :)

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

New Anthro :)

Again, I was trying not to go to Anthropologie but my husband and my daughter decided to go to the shopping center.

I waited until we finish our lunch. lol

Then run into Anthro.

These are what I got today

 Denpasar Skirt

 Latticed Weekend Skirt

 Sun-Stitched Skirt


Oh wait, it's already August! I thought it was still July..


hmm..






I tried on two pairs of shoes from the last post.





Feel of the leather is soft. The color is just beautiful. (Both Green and Turquoise)
Tried on my usual size 8, but they were little big, so I tried on 7.5. They were slightly big but with tights, they will probably stay on feet. I want to try size 7 next time.



Look better online. I guess they look the same but I wasn't that much attracted in these heels when I tried them on. 
Size 8 was slightly big and size 7.5 was slightly snug.
I don't really care at this point, because I am not buying these anymore..
I like last year's Anticipation Heels better... (I don't own them though... )




I saw these two pairs in the store, but didn't try.



These pair look really beautiful. I think they can be worn in fall because they are suede(?) but I wish they weren't clogs.. 
They kind of look like Nightshade Heels by Chie Mihara and I prefer Chie's if I ever get chance to own those...




Again, clogs.. /cry
The color of the leather look beautiful in person. I saw these booties last time and I put them in my wishlist. 
Next time, I will try them on but probably by the time, I will find better booties in Anthro site.











My Etsy store TanPoPo is in another treasury round created by withlovefrommontana again today.




check out Etsy Treasury

❤SpreadtheLove BNS❤

Open now until midnight EST

 

 

If you require international shipping, please send me message on Etsy.

I will make exception for my blog readers ♥ :)


Coupon Codes:

10OFF   for  10%off @keikoweek(TanPoPo) 

SPREADTHELOVE  for 10%off @withlovefrommontana

AMAZING   for 15%off @AmazingStitches

BNR10  for 10%off @TrunkSale

BNRFUN15  for 15% off @LesTroisFleurs

BNRFUN15  for 15% off @Diviniteez

NEW25  for 25%off New customers only, and
FREES  for free shipping @PineBranchDesigns

MYBNS  for 20%off @hollyshobbies

SUMMER 25  for 25%off @haycreek

BNRADDICT  for 15%off @CountryCraftsnCandie

POPROCKS  for 15% off orders over $20.00 (before shipping) @pink80sgirl

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

It'll be open in 2 hours!! Etsy Treasury ❤SpreadtheLove BNS❤

Etsy Treasury 

 ❤SpreadtheLove BNS❤

is open @8pm EST!!

ENDS MIDNIGHT EST




Coupon Codes:


TanPoPo: 10%off. use code 10OFF
withlovefrommontana: 10%off, use code SPREADTHELOVE
naturepoet: 20% off $5+, use code NATURE
BlueSin: 10% off, use code 10OFF
QuietStory: 10% off, use code QSBNR10
hollyshobbies: 20% off, use code MYBNS
Diviniteez: 15% off, use code BNRFUN15
Trunksale: 10% off, use code BNR10
AmazingStitches: 15%, use code AMAZING
haycreek: 25% off, use code SUMMER 25
Gwynndas: 10% off $5+ use code BNR10
PineBranch: 25% off new customers use code NEW25


Other Specials:

naturepoet: 50% off buy 1 cup/saucer, get one equal or lesser half price
teaman: blends on sale starting at $1.50 for 25 bags
crochet18purple: buy a crochet hook, get a free hippie bag pattern
hollyshobbiesncrafts: look for 50% off FIVE0 section in shop
BlueSinSupplies: free gift use code 10OFF
PineBranch: free shipping use code FREES
........& look for 50% off items in shop



Applies to anything in the shops!

 

If you shop from featured shop, please tell them you came from this blog :)

 

I want all of them..

ok, everyone.

Take a deep breath.....























sigh....